Call for Papers


PRESENTATION

Authors are invited to submit full papers containing the results of their scientific or technological research. Each paper will be evaluated by three or more specialists.

A non-exhaustive list of topics of interest include:

  • Distributed algorithms (projects and applications)
  • Network applications
  • Architecture and characterization of networks and services
  • Smart cities
  • Big Data and Data Mining
  • Cloud computing, Fog computing and service-oriented
  • Mobile Computing
  • Ubiquitous, pervasive and context sensitive computing
  • Crowdsourcing
  • Network detection and prevention of anomalies and attacks
  • Performance, scalability and reliability
  • Network engineering and traffic control
  • Specification, validation and verification protocols
  • Management, operation, design and analysis of networks
  • Identity management, address and location
  • Internet of all things and cyber-physical systems
  • Future Internet
  • Tactile Internet
  • Measurement and monitoring networks
  • Middleware
  • Cross-layer optimization
  • Quality of Service (QoS) and Experience (QoE)
  • Autonomic and self-organizing networks
  • Information Centric Networks
  • Data Center Networking
  • Networking software-defined
  • Cognitive radio networks
  • Sensor networks
  • Mobile networks
  • Optical networks
  • P2P networks and systems
  • Wireless infrastructured networks
  • Social networking (online, mobile and pervasive)
  • Delays / interruptions tolerant networks
  • Manned and unmanned vehicle networks
  • Green networks (green networking)
  • Routing, switching and addressing
  • Network security and distributed systems
  • Web services
  • Simulation and emulation networks
  • Distributed systems (autonomic, multimedia, real-time)
  • Distributed operating systems
  • Smart Grid
  • Networks and Digital TV applications and Interactive
  • Fault tolerance and resilience
  • Network function virtualization
  • Network virtualization

IMPORTANT DATES:

  • Papers registration: December 05th, 2017 December 12th, 2017 December 14th, 2017
  • Paper submission: December 12th, 2017 December 19th, 2017 December 21th, 2017 December 23th, 2017
  • Results of communication: March 15th, 2018
  • Sending the final version: April 03rd, 2018

INSTRUCTIONS FOR AUTHORS

Papers submission will be exclusively electronic, through JEMS (submissoes.sbc.org.br) system. Papers can be written in Portuguese or English, only in PDF format. Each paper is limited to 14 pages, including abstract (and an english abstract, for papers in Portuguese), figures, diagrams and references. Papers should be formatted following the model papers of SBC, available in http://www.sbc.org.br/documentos-da-sbc/category/169-templates-para-artigos-e-capitulos-de-livros.

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Alberto Schaeffer-Filho (UFRGS)
Aldri dos Santos (UFPR)
Alex Vieira (UFJF)
Alfredo Goldman (USP)
Allan Freitas (IFBA)
Alysson Bessani (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
Ana Paula Couto da Silva (UFMG)
André Drummond (UnB)
Andrey Brito (UFCG)
Anelise Munaretto (UTFPR)
Antônio Abelém (UFPA)
Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro (UFMG)
Antonio Rocha (UFF)
Antonio Tadeu Gomes (LNCC)
Artur Ziviani (LNCC)
Bruno Schulze (LNCC)
Carlos Ferraz (UFPE)
Carlos Kamienski (UFABC)
Carlos Alberto Vieira Campos (UNIRIO)
Carlos Mauricio Figueiredo (UEA)
Célio Vinicius Neves de Albuquerque (UFF)
Cesar Marcondes (UFSCar)
Christian Esteve Rothenberg (UNICAMP)
Cristiano Both (UFCSPA)
Daniel Batista (USP)
Daniel Fernandes Macedo (UFMG)
Daniel Guidoni (UFSJ)
Daniel Menasché (UFRJ)
Danielo G. Gomes (UFC)
Dênio Mariz Sousa (IFPB)
Divanilson Campelo (UFPE)
Djamel Fawzi Hadj Sadok (UFPE)
Dorgival Guedes (UFMG)
Edmundo Madeira (UNICAMP)
Eduardo Cerqueira (UFPA)
Eduardo Nakamura (UFAM)
Elias Duarte Jr. (UFPR)
Fabíola Greve (UFBA)
Fabio Verdi (UFSCar)
Fatima Duarte-Figueiredo (PUC-Minas)
Fernando Dotti (PUC-RS)
Flavia Delicato (UFRJ)
Geraldo Robson Mateus (UFMG)
Gustavo Figueiredo (UFBA)
Gustavo Pavani (UFABC)
Heitor Ramos (UFAL)
Hermes Senger (UFSCar)
Horácio Oliveira (UFAM)
Humberto Marques (PUC-Minas)
Igor Moraes (UFF)
Islene Garcia (UNICAMP)
Italo Cunha (UFMG)
Jacir Bordim (UnB)
Jó Ueyama (USP)
Joel Rodrigues (Inatel)
Joni da Silva Fraga (UFSC)
José De Souza (UFC)
José Ferreira de Rezende (UFRJ)
José Augusto Suruagy Monteiro (UFPE)
Jose-Marcos Nogueira (UFMG)
Jussara Almeida (UFMG)
Kelvin Dias (UFPE)
Lasaro Camargos (UFU)
Leandro Villas (UNICAMP)
Leobino Sampaio (UFBA)
Liane Margarida Rockenbach Tarouco (UFRGS)
Linnyer Ruiz (UEM)
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (UFRGS)
Luci Pirmez (UFRJ)
Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (UFRGS)
Luis Carlos De Bona (UFPR)
Luis Henrique Costa (UFRJ)
Luiz Eduardo Buzato (UNICAMP)
Luiz Filipe Vieira (UFMG)
Magnos Martinello (UFES)
Marcel William Rocha da Silva (UFRJ)
Marcelo Dias de Amorim (LIP6-UPMC, França)
Marcelo Rubinstein (UERJ)
Marcos Vieira (UFMG)
Marinho Barcellos (UFRGS)
Markus Endler (PUC-Rio)
Mauro Fonseca (UTFPR)
Michael Stanton (RNP)
Michele Nogueira (UFPR)
Michelle Wangham (Univali)
Miguel Elias Mitre Campista (UFRJ)
Moises Ribeiro (UFES)
Nabor Mendonca (UNIFOR)
Nazareno Andrade (UFCG)
Nelson Fonseca (UNICAMP)
Noemi Rodriguez (PUC-Rio)
Olga Goussevskaia (UFMG)
Otto Carlos Muniz Bandeira Duarte (UFRJ)
Paulo Aguiar (UFRJ)
Paulo Cunha (UFPE)
Paulo Maciel (UFPE)
Paulo Pires (UFRJ)
Paulo André da Silva Gonçalves (UFPE)
Pedro Velloso (UFRJ)
Pedro Olmo Vaz de Melo (UFMG)
Rafael Esteves (IFRS)
Rafael Lopes Gomes (UECE)
Rafael Pasquini (UFU)
Raimundo Jose de Araujo Macedo (UFBA)
Raquel Lopes (UFCG)
Raquel Mini (PUC-Minas)
Reinaldo Braga (IFCE)
Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP)
Rodolfo Villaca (UFES)
Rodrigo de Souza Couto (UERJ)
Rodrigo Fonseca (Brown University, Estados Unidos)
Ronaldo Ferreira (UFMS)
Sidney Lucena (UNIRIO)
Silvana Rossetto (UFRJ)
Stenio Fernandes (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)
Thais Vasconcelos Batista (UFRN)
Wagner Meira Jr. (UFMG)
Weverton Cordeiro (UFRGS)
William Giozza (UnB)

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Luiz Fernando Bittencourt (Unicamp)

TPC Chair

bit[at]ic.unicamp.br

Rossana Andrade (UFC)

TPC Chair

rossana[at]ufc.br